More Info | Praus Guidance & Healing | Therapy Minneapolis, MN .jpg

Fees & FAQs 

What happens during my first session?

Your initial session is 50 minutes and your therapist will begin to gather information about what brings you to counseling. We will discuss the counseling process, your therapeutic goals and how we will work together throughout your therapy.

Where will I attend my session?

You will attend all sessions virtually through a secure, encrypted web-based platform with a 'virtual office' accessible only to you and your therapist. It's fairly similar to Zoom or FaceTime. 

You can conveniently meet with your therapist from anywhere in Minnesota, as long as you feel comfortable and can ensure the privacy of your sessions. 

*Please note that at this time, we can only see clients that are located in Minnesota at the time of their appointment. 

How long is each therapy session?

Each therapy session is 50 minutes. 

 

You can attend sessions as little or often as you would like, however, clients make the most progress with consistent weekly sessions.

*Please note that if we do not see you for 90 days, we will close your file. Your therapist cannot guarantee a spot for you to return to therapy once your file has been closed, but we always welcome previous clients to reach out and inquire about current openings. 

How Much Does A Session Cost?

Samantha's Rates:

15-minute phone or video consultation: Free
50-minute intake session: $195 
50-minute follow-up session: $145 

Karen's Rates:

15-minute phone or video consultation: Free
50-minute intake session: $200 
50-minute follow-up session: $150 

70-minute follow-up session: $210

Our team of highly trained counselors have been carefully chosen to meet your specific needs. We specialize in treating stress and anxiety, and because we value transparency as well as our unique set of skills, if you are looking for low cost therapy, we are not an option. 

We accept credit, debit and HSA/FSA cards as forms of payment. We can provide a Superbill for you to submit for out-of-network reimbursement by your insurance provider.

 

Do I need to complete paperwork to attend therapy?

Yes, intake paperwork and consent forms are completed electronically in your secure online account.

 

Please complete all intake paperwork and consent forms at least 48 hours prior to your initial session.

*Please note that your counselor reserves the right to cancel your intake session if you have not completed the intake paperwork and consent forms at least 48 hours prior to your initial session.

Do you have a cancellation policy?

Yes, clients are charged the full fee for missed sessions with less than a 24 business hour (Monday - Friday) cancellation or rescheduling notice. 

*Please note that if you have an appointment on Monday, you are expected to cancel your appointment by Friday at that time. 

Choosing Private Pay for Your Teen's Therapy

As a parent, you make important decisions for your child. When you pay out-of-pocket, there are no insurance restrictions for your teen's therapeutic services. This allows your child to attend therapy and receive care in a way that works best for them without insurance guidelines or expectations.

 

When you use insurance to pay for your child's therapeutic services, one or several diagnoses may be on your child's permanent medical records. Children frequently change as they develop, and so does the presenting problem. Private pay allows the therapist to focus on the teen's day-to-day presenting problems or concerns instead of a diagnosis. This allows the therapist to provide the best care for your child, and the family, throughout the therapeutic process. ​

Surprise Billing Protections

No Surprise Billing. Section 2799B-3 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) requires health care providers and facilities to make publicly available, post on a public website of the provider or facility (if applicable), and provide a one-page notice that includes information in clear and understandable language on:

(1) the restrictions on providers and facilities regarding balance billing in certain circumstances,
(2) any applicable state law protections against balance billing, and
(3) information on contacting appropriate state and federal agencies in the case that an individual believes that a provider or facility has violated the restrictions against balance billing.

Your Rights and Protections Against Surprise Medical Bills can be viewed here. 

 

 

 

Good Faith Estimate

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your health care will cost

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have certain types of health care coverage or who are not using certain types of health care coverage an estimate of their bill for health care items and services before those items or services are provided.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any health care items or services upon request or when scheduling such items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • If you schedule a health care item or service at least 3 business days in advance, make sure your healthcare provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 1 business day after scheduling. If you schedule a health care item or service at least 10 business days in advance, make sure your healthcare provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after scheduling. You can also ask any healthcare provider or facility for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service. If you do, make sure the healthcare provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after you ask.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more for any provider or facility than your Good Faith Estimate from that provider or facility, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate and the bill.
    For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises/consumers, email FederalPPDRQuestions@cms.hhs.gov, or call 1- 800-985-3059.

If you are billed for more than this Good Faith Estimate, you have the right to dispute the bill.

You may contact the health care provider or facility listed to let them know the billed charges are higher than the Good Faith Estimate. You can ask them to update the bill to match the Good Faith Estimate, ask to negotiate the bill, or ask if there is financial assistance available.

You may also start a dispute resolution process with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). If you choose to use the dispute resolution process, you must start the dispute process within 120 calendar days (about 4 months) of the date on the original bill.

There is a $25 fee to use the dispute process. If the agency reviewing your dispute agrees with you, you will have to pay the price on this Good Faith Estimate. If the agency disagrees with you and agrees with the health care provider or facility, you will have to pay the higher amount.

To learn more and get a form to start the process, go to www.cms.gov/nosurprises or call 1-800-985-3059.

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate or the dispute process, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises or call 1-800-985-3059.

If you are ready to take the next step, we invite you to connect with us. Our counselors offer a free 15-minute phone or video consultation so you can get a feel for whether we are a good fit for your unique needs.

 

If you’re interested in learning more, contact us. We'd love to help you get started!